Lavender
Search Herbal Extracts Plus:

 
Herbal Extracts Plus
Lavender LAVENDER OIL
Browse Oils
Previous essential oil Geranium Oil  |  Lemon Oil Next essential oil

Botanical: Lavandula officinalis
Family:
Labiatae (mint)

Lavender is a shrubby, evergreen perennial that is indigenous to the western Mediterranean , generally growing to about two or three feet in height. It is cultivated extensively for its aromatic flowers and many medicinal applications throughout Europe, the United States and Australia.

Lavender was widely used in ancient Egypt for its fragrance, and it was also a favorite in the homes of Greeks and Romans. Even its name is derived from the Latin word, lavare, which means “to wash,” because it was used by the Romans in scented baths. When introduced to England in the Middle Ages, Lavender became a popular "strewing herb" that was spread on the floors of rooms, and when stepped upon, it not only emitted a wonderful fragrance, but it was also an effective insect repellent. In France, the town of Grasse used Lavender in their glove-tanning process, and when the town remained remarkably free of plague, it encouraged people elsewhere to carry the herb to ward off disease.

Lavender occupies a unique place in the history of scientific study of the therapeutic properties of essential oils. In the 1920s, the French cosmetic chemist, René-Maurice Gattefosse, burned his arm badly one day while making fragrances in his laboratory, and he found the quickest relief in the lab by putting his arm in a container of cold Lavender Oil. He was surprised to find that his pain went away quickly... and the burn left no scars when it healed. Gattefosse was so amazed that he spent the rest of his life researching the healing properties of essential oils and coined the term, "aromatherapy" for the medicinal use of these oils.

Lavender is probably the world's most popular essential oil. It possesses wonderful medicinal qualities, as well as a marvelous aroma, and it is a staple in aromatherapy to promote relaxation. Lavender Oil is extracted from the flowering tops of the plant, and has a yield of 1.4-1.6%.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein by Herbal Extracts Plus is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any essential oils, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Color: Clear with slight yellow

Consistency: Thin

Aromatic Description: Light, sweet, floral, slightly fruity

Constituents: Linalyl acetate, Linalol, Terpinenol, Cineole, Beta-Caryophyllene, Farnascene, a-pinene, Limonene, Lavendulyl acetate, Cis-ocimene

Therapeutic properties: Antibacterial, antiseptic, analgesic, anti-convulsant, antidepressant, anti-rheumatic, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, antiviral, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, hypotensive, nervine, rubefacient, sedative, sudorific and vulnerary

Contraindications: There are no special precautions when using this oil, but should you experience an allergic reaction when using Lavender Oil, discontinue its use.

Browse Oils
Previous essential oil Geranium Oil  |  Lemon Oil Next essential oil
 
Special Note: If any medical terms on our website are confusing or unknown, we have compiled a small dictionary of terms for you. Click here for our Definitions, and go directly to the word in question for further information.


HERBALEXTRACTSPLUS.COM   |   SINGLE HERBS   |   ABOUT US   |   CONTACT US   |   PRIVACY POLICY   |   SITE MAP

Copyright © 2005-2012 HerbalExtractsPlus.com. All rights reserved. Powered By HostDime.
Please contact our webmaster if you find any errors on our website.
Herb image provided by iStockPhoto.com
HerbalExtractsPlus.Com was Last Modified