Roman Chamomile Oil
Search Herbal Extracts Plus:

 
Herbal Extracts Plus
ROMAN CHAMOMILE OIL
Browse Oils
Clove Oil Next essential oil         or         Previous essential oil Peppermint Oil  |  Rosemary Oil Next essential oil

Botanical: Anthemis nobilis - Chamaemelum nobile
Family:
Compositae (daisy) – Asteraceae (aster)

The Egyptians worshipped Chamomile above all other herbs and dedicated it to the sun to cure fevers and to the moon for its cooling abilities. Roman Chamomile is a small, hardy perennial that grows in light soil in full sun to approximately ten inches in height and is cultivated in Germany, France, Spain, Morocco and France. This beautiful, fragrant herb was a beloved aromatic “strewing” blossom in medieval times that was spread on floors, and when trod upon, it emitted a beautiful fragrance. It is still cultivated in herb gardens worldwide for its aromatic and medicinal qualities.

Revered for its calming properties, the essential oil of Roman Chamomile also has great value for healing skin and for tissue regeneration. In addition to its medicinal qualities, Chamomile is highly valued as an important component in cosmetics, shampoos and perfumery.

Roman Chamomile oil is extracted from the flowers of the plant, with a yield of about 1.7%.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein by Herbal Extracts Plus is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any essential oils, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Color: Gray/Very Pale Blue

Consistency: Medium

Aromatic Description: Bright, Crisp, Sweet, Fruity, Apple-like.

Constituents: pinocarvone, pinene, bisabolol, farnesol, pinocarveol, 1,8-cineole, azulene, b-caryophyllene, camphene, myrcene, butyl angelate

Therapeutic properties: Analgesic, antibacterial, antibiotic, antidepressant, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, anti-phlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, emmenagogue, febrifuge, hepatic, sedative, nervine, digestive, tonic, sudorific, stomachic, vermifuge and vulnerary. 

Contraindications: Those who suffer from allergies to members of the daisy family (ragweed) should consult a doctor or allergist before using Chamomile, as it may cause dermatitis in some, but in general there are no special precautions when using this oil.

Browse Oils
Clove Oil Next essential oil         or         Previous essential oil Peppermint Oil  |  Rosemary Oil Next essential oil
 
Special Note: If any medical terms on our website are confusing or unknown, we have compiled a small dictionary of terms for you. Click here for our Definitions, and go directly to the word in question for further information.


HERBALEXTRACTSPLUS.COM   |   SINGLE HERBS   |   ABOUT US   |   CONTACT US   |   PRIVACY POLICY   |   SITE MAP

Copyright © 2005-2012 HerbalExtractsPlus.com. All rights reserved. Powered By HostDime.
Please contact our webmaster if you find any errors on our website.
HerbalExtractsPlus.Com was Last Modified